Cargill voluntarily recalls beef cattle feed

One lot of NutreBeef Transition Pellet may contain elevated monensin levels

Cargill’s animal nutrition business is conducting a voluntary recall of a single lot (382 bags, 50 pounds each) of NutreBeef Transition Pellet (MH) beef cattle feed because the product may contain mispackaged feed with elevated levels of monensin. The affected product was sold in Kansas and Texas.

At elevated levels, monensin can be toxic to cattle and can cause colic-like symptoms, hypokalemia (low potassium), myoglobinuria (breakdown of muscle in the urine), chronic cardiovascular issues and possible death.

The following affected product was manufactured at Cargill’s McPherson, Kansas, facility and is being recalled from retail outlets and distributors in the Kansas and Texas markets.

  • Product: NutreBeef Transition Pellet (MH) (packaged in a plain brown paper bag)
  • Size: 50-pound bags
  • Lot code: 529316973 (bottom left corner of feed label)
  • Product code: 80652 (bottom right corner of feed label)
  • UPC code: 722304442668 (bottom right corner of feed label)
  • Species: Beef cattle
  • Dates made: 11/12/19
  • Shelf life: 90 days

Cargill received notification of this issue from a customer. Cargill immediately began an investigation and initiated a feed recall. To date, Cargill has received notification from one farm of eight animal deaths linked to this lot of feed.

Consumers and other end users who have any of the affected lots in their possession should return remaining product to their local dealer or retailer for a replacement or full refund. For more information, call the Customer Service line at +1.800.542.0019, Monday through Friday, 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. EDT, or email [email protected].

This recall is being conducted with the knowledge of and in cooperation with the United States Food and Drug Administration.